Privacy Policy

The Manila hotel, pledges to fully comply with the requirements of Republic Act No. 10173 known as “Data Privacy Act of 2012” and internationally recognized standards of data privacy security and protection.

The Manila Hotel uses personal information for purposes of fulfilling our commitment to providing our valued guests or any individual or entities with whom the Hotel does business with, regardless of the type of reservations and contractual arrangement, wonderful experience of the unparalleled Service from efficient and courteous hotel personnel, comfort, luxury and impeccable service in every visit to the Hotel. As part of that undertaking, this Privacy Policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information and serves as the guidelines to be observed by The Manila Hotel.

You will be asked to consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy when making a reservation, registering for events or promotions or otherwise corresponding with us via the manila-hotel.com.ph or otherwise where required under applicable law. Subject to the requirements of applicable law, your continued use of the manila-hotel.com.ph will constitute your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The Manila Hotel stresses the importance of privacy. We are committed to earning and maintaining your trust as our valued guests or any individual or entities with whom we do business with, regardless of the type of reservations and contractual arrangement, by adopting high standards for the protection and security of personal information.

It is also our policy to respect and uphold data privacy rights, and ensure that all personal information collected from you are processed pursuant to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality as expressly stated in the “Data Privacy Act of 2012”.

As the Hotel’s valued guests or any individual or entities with whom the Hotel does business with, regardless of the type of reservations and contractual arrangement, it is expected that you understand, agree and consent that the Hotel collects, uses and discloses personal data or information in accordance with the laws. 

In line with this commitment, The Manila Hotel would like to confirm that you have consented to be part of our mailing list. You may withdraw this consent any time by choosing opt-out from this electronic message. Should you have questions about the Hotel’s Privacy Policy or about your own personal data and information, or any query, issues, concerns or complaint with regard to the processing or use of your personal information kindly contact us by any of the following means:

The Manila Hotel, 0913 Manila Philippines, is responsible for using your personal data. Our data protection officer can be contacted via [email protected].

Cookies Policy

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed onto your computer by websites and/or applications that you visited. Cookies are used to help us improve your experience when using our website.

How does The Manila Hotel used Cookies?

  • Analytics Cookies – Every time you visit manila-hotel.com.ph a service we use provided by another company saves an analytics cookie. This analytics cookie tells us if you’ve been on the site before, how often you visit, how long you stay, etc.
  • Registration Cookies – Each time you visit manila-hotel.com.ph, we generate or we use that cookie to map your data to the account you’re logged in with. We also use the registration cookie to figure out which services you have access to across the Manila Hotel.
  • While there is information in the registration cookie such as your email, it is obfuscated and decodable only by The Manila Hotel services. We will also sometimes use the registration cookie with the analytics cookie to figure out what pages you’ve read on the site so we can recommend stories that you might like to read.
  • Advertising Cookies – The advertisements you see on manila-hotel.com.ph are provided by another company. These companies use their own cookies to track the performance of their advertisements. They may also use advertising cookies to anonymously present ads to you even on other websites, based on your browsing history. These companies have their own cookie policies and The Manila Hotel cannot modify or alter their cookies in any way. 
  • Performance Cookies – Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with websites hosted on WordPress.org, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. These details are only used to improve how the website functions.

How to Remove cookies

All browsers support removing all cookies, or cookies from a particular website.

Unfortunately, we will lose the ability to recognize you as a logged-in user, or the ability to remember your preferences if you remove the “The Manila Hotel” cookies.

Should you wish to remove your cookies

On your computer, Browsers. ex: “Chrome”.

  • At the top right, click More.
  • Click More tools Clear browsing data.
  • At the top, choose a time range. To delete everything, select All time.
  • Next to “Cookies and other site data” and “Cached images and files,” check the boxes.
  • Click Clear data.